PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Quality Care Roofing Inc’s website and reviewing our online Privacy Statement. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. Quality Care Roofing’s management of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’).

OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Quality Care Roofing through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Quality Care Roofing is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’).
When you visit our website or social media sites, we will not collect your personal information for any purposes other than specified in the web page you visited. Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product.

YOU HAVE A CHOICE

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. The same privacy rules will apply if we speak to you by these other methods.

WEB ANALYTICS

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyze the use of our website. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.
The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.
You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.
Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE?

When you browse or download information from the Quality Care Roofing’s website, the server automatically collects limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. Quality Care Roofing Inc. cannot identify you from this information.
We collect the following standard types of information:
• Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
• operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
• Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
• dates and times users access our sites
• pages visited
• keywords users enter into our search engine
• names and sizes of files requested

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.
Cookies used by the Quality Care Roofing Website, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by Quality Care Roofing are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except Quality Care Roofing.

WHO TO CONTACT:

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) at Quality Care Roofing may be directed to Ken Irvine, by e-mailing ken.irvine@qualitycareroofinginc.com or calling 226-606-8320
or writing to:
Ken Irvine
Quality Care Roofing Inc.
2105 Snyder’s Rd E,
Petersburg, ON
N0B 2H0